App Icon

Install SmartPDFnow

Get our free tools app for faster access.

Add Page Numbers to PDF

Use Add Page Numbers to PDF to add running page numbers to a PDF in seconds — free, browser-based, SmartPDFNow.

Add Page Numbers to PDF - Free Tool | SmartPDFs
No file selected
Page 1
How to Add Page Numbers
  1. Upload: Select your PDF document.
  2. Customize: Adjust Position, Format ([P]=Page, [T]=Total), Size, and Color.
  3. Preview: Check the live preview to see how it looks.
  4. Add: Click "Add Page Numbers" to process and download.

Processing request... Please wait.

Processed file preview

Video Title

Source
100% Secure

Encrypted connection

Fast Processing

Instant results

No Signup

No account needed

100% Client-Side

Privacy protected

Rate this tool

About this Tool

Add Page Numbers to PDF — SmartPDFNow

SmartPDFNow built Add Page Numbers to PDF for one job: helping you add running page numbers to a PDF quickly, for free, from any device. It takes a PDF file and hands back a PDF with page numbers added — no extra steps, no learning curve. Files are processed on the fly and cleared afterward, so you're never left wondering where your data went.

Getting Started with Add Page Numbers to PDF

  1. Add your file — drag it into the upload box or click to browse your device.
  2. Adjust any available settings for the result you want.
  3. Start the process and let Add Page Numbers to PDF handle the work.
  4. Download the finished result straight to your device.

Add Page Numbers to PDF at a Glance

  • Choose position, starting number and style
  • Applies consistently across every page
  • Good for reports, theses and long contracts
  • Keeps the rest of the layout untouched

The SmartPDFNow Difference

SmartPDFNow keeps its tools simple and dependable so you can get in, finish the task, and get on with your day.

  • No cost, no catch — Add Page Numbers to PDF is free every time you use it.
  • Your files are handled securely and removed after processing.
  • Everything runs in the browser, so there's nothing to download or install.
  • It works equally well on desktop, tablet and mobile.

Real-World Uses for Add Page Numbers to PDF

  • Numbering pages before printing a thesis.
  • Adding numbers to a contract for reference.
  • Finishing off a report before sending it out.

Questions People Ask About Add Page Numbers to PDF

Is Add Page Numbers to PDF free to use?

Yes. Add Page Numbers to PDF on SmartPDFNow is free, with no hidden fees or sign-up required.

Do I need to install anything to use Add Page Numbers to PDF?

No. Add Page Numbers to PDF runs entirely in your web browser, so there's nothing to download or install.

Is it safe to use Add Page Numbers to PDF with my file?

Yes. Your file is handled securely and is not kept on SmartPDFNow's servers once your task is complete.

Can I use Add Page Numbers to PDF on my phone?

Yes, Add Page Numbers to PDF works on both desktop and mobile browsers, so you can use it from almost any device.

What do I get back after using Add Page Numbers to PDF?

You'll get a PDF with page numbers added, ready to use as soon as the process finishes.

Discussion 0


No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Reply