App Icon

Install SmartPDFnow

Get our free tools app for faster access.

PDF to Text Converter

SmartPDFNow's PDF to Text Converter: pull the plain text out of a PDF and save it as a .txt file, no account or install needed.

PDF Text Extractor

Upload a PDF and extract all text – preview, copy, download as .txt. No uploads, everything stays local.

Extracting...

Extracted Text

Text Extracted Successfully!

Download .txt
How to extract text from a PDF

Click "Choose PDF File" and select a PDF. Click "Extract Text" – the tool reads the PDF and shows all text. You can copy it or download as .txt. Everything runs locally – your file never leaves your device.

What if I get a "forbidden" error?

That usually means the browser couldn't load PDF.js from the CDN. This version uses a different, more reliable CDN (unpkg) and includes the worker inline. If it still happens, try using a different browser or disable any ad‑blocker that might block the script.

Does this work with scanned PDFs?

This tool extracts text from digital PDFs. Scanned (image‑based) PDFs will show "No text could be extracted". For those, you'd need OCR software.

Processing request... Please wait.

Processed file preview

Video Title

Source
100% Secure

Encrypted connection

Fast Processing

Instant results

No Signup

No account needed

100% Client-Side

Privacy protected

Rate this tool

About this Tool

PDF to Text Converter — SmartPDFNow

Looking for a fast way to pull the plain text out of a PDF and save it as a .txt file? PDF to Text Converter on SmartPDFNow gets it done in moments. Upload a PDF file, and within moments you'll have a plain .txt file ready to save. It runs entirely online, so it works the same whether you're on a laptop, tablet or phone.

Using PDF to Text Converter in Practice

  1. Select or drop your file into PDF to Text Converter.
  2. Confirm the settings — most people can leave the defaults as they are.
  3. Run the tool and give it a few seconds to finish.
  4. Save the result wherever you need it.

PDF to Text Converter at a Glance

  • Strips out formatting for clean, reusable text
  • Handles long, multi-page documents
  • Good for pasting content elsewhere
  • Nothing kept on our servers after extraction

Why Choose SmartPDFNow

SmartPDFNow keeps its tools simple and dependable so you can get in, finish the task, and get on with your day.

  • No cost, no catch — PDF to Text Converter is free every time you use it.
  • Your files are handled securely and removed after processing.
  • Everything runs in the browser, so there's nothing to download or install.
  • It works equally well on desktop, tablet and mobile.

Where PDF to Text Converter Comes In Handy

  • Copying content into a different document.
  • Prepping text for a word count check.
  • Pulling notes out of a scanned file.

FAQ

Is PDF to Text Converter free to use?

Yes. PDF to Text Converter on SmartPDFNow is free, with no hidden fees or sign-up required.

Do I need to install anything to use PDF to Text Converter?

No. PDF to Text Converter runs entirely in your web browser, so there's nothing to download or install.

Is it safe to use PDF to Text Converter with my file?

Yes. Your file is handled securely and is not kept on SmartPDFNow's servers once your task is complete.

Can I use PDF to Text Converter on my phone?

Yes, PDF to Text Converter works on both desktop and mobile browsers, so you can use it from almost any device.

What do I get back after using PDF to Text Converter?

You'll get a plain .txt file, ready to use as soon as the process finishes.

Discussion 0


No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Reply